• an intruder unlawfully and forcibly enters or tries to enter the home;
[…] In California, residents have no duty to retreat if they confront an intruder inside their home. They may use force against intruders who use or attempt to use force to gain entry. This is based on the adage “A Person’s Home Is their Castle,” also known as the Castle Doctrine. Californians’ right to use self-defense in this situation is regulated by statute, specifically California Penal Code § 198.5. While California law declares to be justifiable, homicide committed in reasonable defense of habitation, it extends the presumption of “a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury” only to residents.

A legal presumption exists in California that the resident of a dwelling reasonably feared imminent death or great bodily harm to themselves, or a member of the household, if:

  • an intruder unlawfully and forcibly enters or tries to enter the home;